VISA to EU Information

VISA

Do I need a visa to visit Portugal?

See the list of countries whose citizens need a visa to enter Portugal. http://www.schengenvisainfo.com/who-needs-schengen-visa/

General required documents for a Portuguese Visa Application:

  • Download the Visa application form, fill it completely and with sincerity. You can also fill the Portugal Schengen Visa application form electronically and then print a hard-copy.
  • 2 photos must be attached; the photo should be of passport format – a recent whole-face capture with a light background. Learn more about photo requirements and specifications for a Portuguese Visa.
  • Your passport and copies of your previous visas – valid for at least 3 months beyond return date – are required. Your passport must have at least two blank pages.
  • A copy of your return-ticket reservation. It is not recommended to purchase the ticket before obtaining the visa – if not otherwise required
  • Schengen Travel Insurance confirmation of minimum 30,000 € coverage within Portugal and the entire Schengen area
  • A cover letter stating the purpose of visit to Portugal and itinerary
  • Booked Flight Itinerary with dates and flight numbers specifying entry and exit from Portugal
  • Hotel Booking Reservation for the whole duration of the intended stay in Portugal
  • Proof of civil status (marriage certificate, birth certificate of children, death certificate of spouse, ration card if applicable)
  • Means of subsistence – Proof of sufficient financial means for the period of stay in Portugal.

For more informaiton: http://www.schengenvisainfo.com/portugal-visa/


Copyright © 2017 The 4th International Conference on Energy and Environment Research(ICEER 2017)